HCL TECHNOLOGIES PAPER - 16 OCT 2005 - CHENNAI

1. How many segment registers are there in the 8086 processor?
a) 4 b) 6 c) 8 d) none
Ans: a
2. What is the addressing mode of this instruction MOV AL, [BX];
a) direct addressing mode
b) register indirect addressing mode
ANS: b I am not sure of it.
3. What is the type of file system used in the CD ROM?
a) VFAT B)
4) About CPU I think but answer is DMA.
5) If we double the clock speed, then?
a) It increases the speed of the processor b) It increases the speed of the system bus c) both of
the above D) None
6) Data recovery is done in which layer?
a) physical b) datalink c) network d) transport
7) What is thrashing?
ANS: swapping in and out the pages frequently from memory.
8) By using 3 nodes how many trees can be formed?
ANS:5
9) They give one tree, and ask the post order traversal for that tree?
ANS:C
10) Page cannibalation is?
ANS:C
Aptitude section:
1) They give one scenario and ask questions on that. that is easy. Those are 5 questions.
2) They ask 2 questions in English, I didn't answer those ones. They are - Find the odd one?
3) They give 2 questions on missing digits. They r matrix type, I didn't remember the questions,
But I know answers.
for first one 8. For second one 28 is the answer.
4)Two persons start walking from the same place in opposite directions. After walking for 4
mts, both of them take the left and walk for another 3 mts. Then
what is the distance b/w them?
Ans:10 mt.
5)One person start from his home towards college which is 53 km far away. Another person
started from college towards home after an hour. the speed of first one is 4kmph and the second
one is 3 kmph. Then, what is the distance from home to their meeting point?
AND:21 km.
6)3 machines can complete the work in 4,5, and 6 hours respectively. due to power failures they
did the work alternatively. Then what is time taken to complete the work?
ANS:9/20
7)Two persons take the pair of dies and throws them. If 12 appers first one wins, If two
consecutives 7 s appear then second one wins. What is the probability to
win first one in the game?
a)6/15 b)3/13 c)2/13
8)Two questions on figures .They give five figures ,and change them sequentially, u have to
find 6 th one. They give 4 choices.
9)one more Q. on number sequence.
C Programming:
1) what is name of the operator in passing variable no. of arguments to function?
ANS: Ellipsis
2) main()
{
printf("%d%d"size of ("Hcl
technologies"),strlen("HCL Technologies"));
}
a)16 16 b)16 17 c)17 17 d)17 16
3) main()
{ char arr[]={ '
a','b','\n',....}
some more instructions;
}
ANS:77
4) main()
{ int arr[]={0,1,2,3,4)
int *a={arr, arr+1,arr+2,...}
int **p=a;
p++;
some instructions:
}
ANS:1 1 1
5)They give one Q on 3-d array?
ANS:4
6)one Question on ++ and && operators.
ANS:1,0,0
7)one question on logical operators
Ans:1 00 1
8)one question on the return value of scanf function ?
ANS:1
ANALYSIS OF PROGRAMS:
1) For one Q. they make the constructor in the base class as virtual and give the big program.
So, for that one ANSWER is NONE, (d).
2) In one Q. They give the prototype of the function that structure as argument .But, Structure is
defined after that and they give the program.
ANS: ERROR
3) for one Q. They give the answers as 4444 ,7777, 9999.But, the answer is 6666. So, Answer is
None (d).

Technical Interview Questions - important for TCS, Wipro, Cognizent, Accenture, IBM

  • What does static variable mean?
  • What is a pointer?
  • What is a structure?
  • What are the differences between structures and arrays?
  • In header files whether functions are declared or defined?
  • What are the differences between malloc() and calloc()?
  • What are macros? what are its advantages and disadvantages?
  • Difference between pass by reference and pass by value?
  • What is static identifier?
  • Where are the auto variables stored?
  • Where does global, static, local, register variables, free memory and C Program instructions get stored?
  • Difference between arrays and linked list?
  • What are enumerations?
  • What is a class?
  • What is an object?
  • What is the difference between an object and a class?
  • What is the difference between class and structure?
  • What is public, protected, private?
  • What are virtual functions?
  • What is friend function?
  • What is a scope resolution operator?
  • What do you mean by inheritance?
  • What is abstraction?
  • What is a data structure?
  • What does abstract data type means?
  • Evaluate the following prefix expression " ++ 26 + - 1324" (Similar types can be asked)
  • Convert the following infix expression to post fix notation ((a+2)*(b+4)) -1 (Similar types can be asked)
  • How is it possible to insert different type of elements in stack?
  • Stack can be described as a pointer. Explain.
  • Write a Binary Search program
  • What is the difference between an Abstract class and Interface?
  • What is user defined exception?
  • What do you know about the garbage collector?
  • What is the difference between java and c++?
  • In an HTML form I have a button which makes us to open another page in 15 seconds. How will you do that?
  • What is the difference between process and threads?
  • What is update method called?
  • Have you ever used HashTable and Directory?
  • What are statements in Java?
  • What is RMI?
  • Explain about RMI Architecture?
  • What are Servelets?
  • What is the use of servlets?
  • Explain RMI Architecture?
  • How will you pass values from HTML page to the servlet?
  • How do you load an image in a Servelet?
  • What is purpose of applet programming?
  • How will you communicate between two applets?
  • What are the basic functions of an operating system?
  • Explain briefly about, processor, assembler, compiler, loader, linker and the functions executed by them.
  • What are the difference phases of software development? Explain briefly?
  • Differentiate between RAM and ROM?
  • What is DRAM? In which form does it store data?
  • What is cache memory?
  • What is hard disk and what is its purpose?
  • Differentiate between Complier and Interpreter?
  • What are the different tasks of Lexical analysis?
  • What are the different functions of Syntax phase, Sheduler?
Question: The citizens of planet nigiet are 8 fingered and have thus developed their decimal system in base 8. A certain street in nigiet contains 1000 (in base 8) buildings numbered 1 to 1000. How many 3s are used in numbering these buildings?

Options:
a)192
b)64
c)54
d)256

Solution.: 256
In base 8 digits 0-7 exist and 1000 can be represented as 1750 in base 8.
So it needs 256 no.of 3's to number from 0 to 1750 when calculated

TCS Placement Paper January 2011

 Writen Test:-          
(1/2) of a number is 3 more than the (1/6) of the same number? 

a) 6
b) 7
c) 8
d) 9

2. There are two water tanks A and B, A is much smaller than B. While water fills at the rate of 1 liter every hour in A, it gets filled up like, 10, 20, 40,80, 160..in tank B. (At the end of first hour, B has 10 liters, second hour it has 20 liters and so on). If tank B is 1/32 filled of the 21 hours, what is total duration of hours required to fill it completely?

a) 26
B) 25
c) 5
d) 27

3. Smita was making a cube with dimensions 5*5*5 using 1*1*1 cubes. What is the number of cubes needed to make a hollow cube looking of the same shape?

a) 98
b)104
c)100
d) 61

4. A lady has fine gloves and hats in her closet- 25blue, 7 red, and 9 yellow. The lights are out and it is totally dark. In spite of the darkness, she can make out the difference between a hat and a glove. She takes out an item out of the closet only if she is sure that if it is a glove. How many gloves must she take out to make sure she has a pair of each color?

5. A game is played between 2 players and one player is declared as winner. All the winners from first round are played in second round. All the winners from second round are played in third round and so on. If 8 rounds are played to declare only one player as winner, how many players are played in first round?

a) 256
b) 512
c) 64
d) 128

6. 1. There is 7 friends (A1, A2, A3....A7).If A1 have to have shake with all without repeat. How many handshakes possible?
a) 6
b) 21
c) 28
d) 7

7. On planet korba, a solar blast has melted the ice caps on its equator. 9 years after the ice melts, tiny planetoids called echina start growing on the rocks. Echina grows in the form of circle, and the relationship between the diameter of this circle and the age of echina is given by the formula d = 4*√ (t-9) for t ≥ 9 where d represents the diameter in mm and t the number of years since the solar blast. Jagan recorded the radius of some echina at a particular spot as 7mm. How many years back did the solar blast occur?

a) 17
b) 21.25
c) 12.25
d) 14.05

8. Ferrari S.P.A is an Italian sports car manufacturer based in Maranello, Italy. Founded by Enzo Ferrari in 1928 as Scuderia Ferrari, the company sponsored drivers and manufactured race cars before moving into production of street-legal vehicles in 1947 as Ferrari S.P.A. Throughout its history, the company has been noted for its continued participation in racing, especially in Formula One where it has employed great success .Rohit once bought a Ferrari. It could go 4 times as fast as Mohan's old Mercedes. If the speed of Mohan's Mercedes is 35 km/hr and the distance traveled by the Ferrari is 490 km, find the total time taken for Rohit to drive that distance.

a) 20.72
b) 5.18
c) 238.25
d) 6.18

9. A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 70. For all values of n from 1 to 70. Statement n says ' At least n of the statements on this sheet are false. ‘Which statements are true and which are false?

a) The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered are false.
b) The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered are false.
c) The first 35 statements are true and the last 35 are false. 
d) The first 35 statements are false and the last 35 are false.

10. 3 persons a, b ,c were there A always says truth lies on Monday, Tuesday,& Wednesday. but C lies on thrusday, Friday & Saturday .one day A said" that B & C said to A that” B said “yesterday way one of the days when I lies”, C said that” yesterday way one of the days when I lies too". then which day was that?
a) Sunday
b) Thursday
c) Saturday
d) Tuesday

11. By using 1,2,3,4,5,how many 5 digit no. can be formed which is divisible by 4,repetation of no. is allowed??

12. Alice and Bob play the following coins-on-a-stack game. 20 coins are stacked one above the other. One of them is a special (gold) coin and the rest are ordinary coins. The goal is to bring the gold coin to the top by repeatedly moving the topmost coin to another position in the stack. Alice starts and the players take turns. A turn consists of moving the coin on the top to a position i below the top coin (0 ≤ i ≤ 20). We will call this an i-move (thus a 0-move implies doing nothing). The proviso is that an i-move cannot be repeated; for example once a player makes a 2-move, on subsequent turns neither player can make a 2-move.If the gold coin happens to be on top when it's a player's turn then the player wins the game. Initially, the gold coins the third coin from the top. Then:-

A) In order to win, Alice's first move should be a 0-move.
B) In order to win, Alice's first move can be a 0-move or a 1-move.
C) In order to win, Alice's first move should be a 1-move.
D) Alice has no winning strategy.

13. For the FIFA world cup, Paul the octopus has been predicting the winner of each match with amazing success. It is rumored that in a match between 2 teams A and B, Paul picks A with the same probability as A's chances of winning. Let's assume such rumors to be true and that in a match between Ghana and Bolivia, Ghana the stronger team has a probability of 2/3 of winning the game. What is the probability that Paul will correctly pick the winner of the Ghana-Bolivia game?
A) 4/9
B) 1/9
C) 2/3
D) 5/3

14. Alok and Bhanu play the following min-max game. Given the expression N = 9 + X + Y – Z where X, Y and Z are variables representing single digits (0 to 9), Alok would like to maximize N while Bhanu would like to minimize it. Towards this end, Alok chooses a single digit number and Bhanu substitutes this for a variable of her choice (X, Y or Z). Alok then chooses the next value and Bhanu, the variable to substitute the value. Finally Alok proposes the value for the remaining variable. Assuming both play to their optimal strategies, the value of N at the end of the game would be 

15. 10 suspects are rounded by the police and questioned about a bank robbery. Only one of them is guilty. The suspects are made to stand in a line and each person declares that the person next to him on his right is guilty. The rightmost person is not questioned. Which of the following possibilities are true? 

A. All suspects are lying or the leftmost suspect is innocent. 
B. All suspects are lying and the leftmost suspect is innocent . 

A) B only 
B) Neither A nor B
C) A only
D) Both A and B

16. The IT giant Tirnop has recently crossed a head count of 150000 and earnings of $7 billion. As one of the forerunners in the technology front, Tirnop continues to lead the way in products and services in India. At Tirnop, all programmers are equal in every respect. They receive identical salaries ans also write code at the same rate. Suppose 12 such programmers take 12 minutes to write 12 lines of code in total. How long will it take 72 programmers to write 72 lines of code in total?

17. There are two boxes, one containing 10 red balls and the other containing 10 green balls. You are allowed to move the balls between the boxes so that when you choose a box at random and a ball at random from the chosen box, the probability of getting a red ball is maximized. This maximum probability is

18. One grandfather has three grandchildren, two of their age difference is 3, eldest child age is 3 times youngest child’s age and eldest child’s age is two times of sum of other two children. What is the age of eldest child?

19.  In a school, for a student out of 100 he got 74 of average for 7 subjects and he got 79 marks in the 8th subject. what is the average of all the subject?

a)76.251 b)80.25 c)74.265 d)74.625

20.  3 persons a,b,c were there A always says truth,B lies on Monday,tusday,& Wednesday.but C lies on thrusday,Friday & saturday .one day A said”that B & C said to A that” B said “yesterday way one of the days when I lies”,C said that”yesterday way one of the days when I lies too”.then which day was that?
a)Sunday b)Thursday c)Saturday d)Tuesday

21. Which is the smallest no which divides 2880 and gives a perfect square?

a)4 b)9 c)3 d)5

22.  How many 9 digit numbers are possible by using the digits 1,2,3,4,5 which are divisible by 4 if the repetition is allowed?

a)57 b)56 c)59 d)58

23.  how many 13 digit numbers are possible by using the digits 1,2,3,4,5 which are divisible by 4 if repetition of digits is allowed?

24.  By using 1,2,3,4,5,how many 5 digit no. can be formed which is divisible by 4,repetation of no. is allowed??

25.  Form 8 digit numbers from by using 1, 2,3,4,5 with repetition is allowed and must be divisible by4?

26.  How many of 14 digit numbers we can make with 1,2,3,4,5 that are divisible by 4. Repetitions allowed.

27. Six friends decide to share a big cake. Since all of them like the cake, they begin quarreling who gets to first cut and have a piece of the cake. One friend suggests that they have a blindfold friend choose from well shuffled set of cards numbered one to six. You check and find that this method works as it should simulating a fair throw of a die. You check by performing multiple simultaneous trials of picking the cards blindfold and throwing a die. You note that the number shown by the method of picking up a card and throwing a real world die, sums to a number between 2 and 12. Which total would be likely to appear more often – 8,9 or 10?

a) 8 b)All are equally likely c)9 d)10

28. Given a collection of points P in the plane , a 1-set is a point in P that can be separated from the rest by a line, .i.e the point lies on one side of the line while the others lie on the other side. The number of 1-sets of P is denoted by n1(P). The minimum value of n1(P) over all configurations P of 5 points in the plane in general position (.i.e no three points in P lie on a line) is

29. Jagan recorded the radius of some echina at a particular spot as 12mm. How many years back did the solar blast occur?

(a) 17
(b) 21.25
(c) 12
(d) 12.06
Ans. c

30. Ferrari S.P.A is an Italian sports car manufacturer based in Maranello, Italy. Founded by Enzo Ferrari in 1928 as Scuderia Ferrari , the company sponsored drivers and manufactured race cars before moving into production of street-legal vehicles in 1947 as Feraari S.P.A. Throughout its history, the company has been noted for its continued participation in racing, especially in Formula One where it has employed great success. Rohit once bought a Ferrari . It could go 4 times as fast as Mohan's old Mercedes. If the speed of Mohan's Mercedes is 46 km/hr and the distance traveled by the Ferrari is 953 km, find the total time taken for Rohit to drive that distance.

(a) 20.72
(b) 5.18
(c) 238.25
(d) 6.18

Ans. b

31. A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 70. For all values of n from 1 to 70. Statement n says 'At least n of the statements on this sheet are false.' Which statements are true and which are false?

(a) The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered are false.
(b) The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered are false.
(c) The first 35 statements are true and the last 35 are false.
(d) The first 35 statements are false and the last 35 are false.

Ans. c

Note: For this type of Questions, follow this:
At least- Ist half are true, Last half are false
Exactly- Last second one is true or (N-1)th Statement is true
Almost- All are true.

32. There are two water tanks A and B, A is much smaller than B. While water fills at the rate of one liter every hour in A, it gets filled up like 10, 20, 40, 80, 160 in tank B. (At the end of first hour, B has 10 liters, second hour it has 20, and so on). If tank B is 1/32 filled after 21 hours, what is the total duration required to fill it completely?

(a) 26 hrs
(b) 25 hrs
(c) 5 hrs
(d) 27 hrs
Ans. a

33. There are two water tanks A and B, A is much smaller than B. While water fills at the rate of one liter every hour in A, it gets filled up like 10, 20, 40, 80, 160... in tank B. (At the end of first hour, B has 10 liters , second hour it has 20, and so on). If tank B is 1/16 filled after 4 hours, what is the total duration required to fill it completely?

(a) 8hrs
(b) 25 hrs
(c) 5 hrs
(d) 27 hrs
Ans. a

34. Unnecessary data. A lady has fine gloves and hats in her closet- 18 blue- 32 red , 10 white , 25 yellow, 55 purple, 30 orange. The lights are out and it is totally dark inspite of the darkness. She can make out the difference between a hat and a glove. She takes out an item out of the closet only if she is sure that if it is a glove. How many gloves must she take out to make sure she has a pair of each color of blue, red, yellow?

(a) 59
(b) 8
(c) 50
(d) 42
Ans. a(32+25+2)
Note: For this type of questions:
Bigger+Middle+1 (Suppose 18, 32, 25 =32+25+1), If you do not find answer in options, choose the one closer tho the answer you got.

35. The IT giant Tirnop has recently crossed a head count of 150000 and earnings of $7 billion. As one of the forerunners in the technology front, Tirnop continues to lead the way in products and services in India. At Tirnop, all programmers are equal in every respect. They receive identical salaries and also write code at the same rate. Suppose 12 such programmers take 12 minutes to write 12 lines of code in total. How long will it take 72 programmers to write 72 lines of code in total?

(a) 6
(b) 18
(c) 72
(d) 12
Ans. d
Note: N1T1/W1=N2T2, W=No. of Lines, N=No. of PRGMRS, T=Time

36. The citizens of planet nigiet are 6 fingered and have thus developed their decimal system in base 6. A certain street in nigiet contains 1000 (in base 8) buildings numbered 1 to 1000. How many 3s are used in numbering these buildings?

(a) 256
(b) 54
(c) 192
(d) 108
Ans. d
Note: First find no. 3s in 1000 (Decimal only), Definately you will get 300, Now convert 300 into 300 base 6 by this 3*6^2+0*6^1+0*6^0


37.12 people {a1, a2, …, a12} meet and shake hands in a circular fashion. In other words, there are totally 36 handshakes involving the pairs, {a1, a2}, {a2, a3}, …, {a11, a12}, {a12, a1}. Then size of the smallest set of people such that the rest have shaken hands with at least one person in the set is

(a) 12
(b) 4
(c) 18
(d) 11
Ans. B (N/3)

38. Alice and Bob play the following coins-on-a-stack game. 100 coins are stacked one above the other. One of them is a special (gold) coin and the rest are ordinary coins. The goal is to bring the gold coin to the top by repeatedly moving the topmost coin to another position in the stack.
Alice starts and the players take turns. A turn consists of moving the coin on the top to a position i below the top coin (0 = i = 100). We will call this an i-move (thus a 0-move implies doing nothing). The proviso is that an i-move cannot be repeated; for example once a player makes a 2-move, on subsequent turns neither player can make a 2-move.
If the gold coin happens to be on top when it’s a player’s turn then the player wins the game.

A. Alice has no winning strategy.
B. Initially, the gold coins the third coin from the top. Then
C. In order to win, Alice’s first move should be a 0-move.
D. In order to win, Alice’s first move should be a 1-move.

Ans. D

39. people meet and shake hands. The maximum number of handshakes possible if there is to be no “cycle” of handshakes is (A cycle of handshakes is a sequence of k people a1, a2, ……, ak (k > 2) such that the pairs {a1, a2}, {a2, a3}, ……, {ak-1, ak}, {ak, a1} shake hands).

(a)7
(b) 6
(c) 9
(d) 8

Ans. c **(N-1)**

40. Amal bought 5 pens, 7 pencils and 4 erasers. Rajan bought 6 pens, 8 erasers and 14 pencils for an amount which was half more than what Amal had paid. What % of the total amount paid by Amal was paid for pens?

a) 37.5%  
b) 62.5%
c) 50%
d) None of these

2012-2013 SSC Maharashtra Examination time-table | SSC Examination Date | www.msbshse.ac.in

This year Government take a decision to  display SSC 2013 Time-table. Check out the 2012-2013 SSC Maharashtra time table. New updates and notification regarding the Exam will be display on GoforExam and official website of SSC.
Perfect time -table or final time-table see only in your respective school and college.


  • Date: Saturday 2nd March, 2013
Time: 11.00a.m. to 2.00 p.m.
Paper: First Language
official logo of SSC
SSC Maharashtra Logo
  1. Marathi (01) 
  2. Hindi (02)
  3. Urdu (04)
  4. Gujarati (05)
  5. Kannada (06)
  6. Tamil (07)
  7. Telugu (08)
  8. Malayalam (09) ´
  9. Sindhi (10)
  10. Bengali (11)
  11. Punjabi (12)

  • Date: Tuesday 5th March, 2013 
Time: 11.00 a.m. to 2.00 p.m.
Paper: SECOND OR THIRD LANGUAGE
  1. Hindi
Time: 11.00 a.m. to 1.00 p.m.
Paper: SECOND OR THIRD LANGUAGE (COMPOSITE COURSE)
  1. Hindi (Composite)
  • Date: Thursday 7th March, 2013
Time: 11.00 a..m. to 2.00 p.m.
Paper:
  1. FIRST LANGUAGE (English)
  2. THIRD LANGUAGE (English)
  • Date: Saturday 09th March, 2013
Time: 11.00 a.m. to 2.00 p.m.
Paper: SECOND OR THIRD LANGUAGE
  1. Urdu (18) 
  2. Sanskrit (27) 
  3. Pali (28) 
  4. Ardhamagadhi (29)  
  5. Persian (30)
  6. Arabic (31) 
  7. Avesta (32) 
  8. Pahalvi (33) 
  9. Russian (36)

Time: 3.00 p.m. to 5.00p.m.

Paper: SECOND OR THIRD LANGUAGE (COMPOSITE COURSE)
  1. Sanskrit (Comp.)
  2. Pali (Comp.)
  3. Ardhamagadhi (Comp.)
  4. Arabic (Comp.)
  5. Persian (Comp.)
  6. French (Comp.)
  7. German (Comp.)
  8. Russian (Comp.)
  9. Kannada (Comp.)
  10. Tamil (Comp.)
  11. Telugu (Comp.)
  12. Malayalam (Comp.)
  13. Sindhi (Comp.)
  14. Punjabi (Comp.)
  15. Bengali (Comp.)
  16. Gujarati (Comp.)

  • Date : Tuesday 12th March, 2013
Time: 11.00 a.m. to 1.30 p.m. 
Paper: SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Time: 11.00 a.m. to 1.30 p.m.
Paper: Physiology Hygiene & Home Science
            (For Blind, Deaf – Dumb, Spastics & Learning Disable Candidates Only)
  • Date:Thursday 14th March, 2013
Time: 11.00 a.m. to 1.30 p.m.
Paper: MATHEMATICS – PAPER – I
  1. Algebra
Paper: ARITHMETIC (For Blind, Deaf – Dumb, Spastic, Autism, & Dyscalculia, candidates only)

Time: 3.00 p.m. to 5.30 p.m.
Paper: MATHEMATICS – PAPER – I
  1. General. Mathematics Paper – I
  • Date: Saturday 16th March, 2013
Time: 11.00 a.m. to 1.30 p.m.
Paper: MATHEMATICS – PAPER – II
  1. Geometry
Time: 3.00 p.m. to 5.30 p.m.
Paper: MATHEMATICS – PAPER – II
  1. General. Mathematics Paper – II
  • Date: Tuesday 19th March, 2013
Time: 11.00 a.m. to 1.00 p.m.
Paper: SOCIAL SCIENCES-PAPER – I
  1. History-Civics
  • Date: Thursday 21st March, 2013
Time: 11.00 a.m. to 1.00 p.m. 
Paper: SOCIAL SCIENCES-PAPER – II
  1. Geography - Economics
  • Date: Friday 22nd March, 2013
Time: 11.00 a.m. to 2.00 p.m.
Paper: SECOND OR THIRD LANGUAGE
  1. German
Time: 11.00 a.m. to 1.00 p.m
Paper: SECOND OR THIRD LANGUAGE (COMPOSITE COURSE)
  1. Marathi (Composite) (A)
Time: 3.00 p.m. to 6.00 p.m.
Paper: 
  1. Introduction to Basic Technology Paper – I
  2. Elements of Mechanical Engineering Paper – I
  3. Elements of Electrical & Electronics Technology –Paper – I (V3)
  • Date: Saturday 23th March, 2013
Time: 11.00 a.m. to 2.00 p.m.
Paper: SECOND OR THIRD LANGUAGE
  1. Gujarati
Time: 11.00 a.m. to 1.00 p.m
Paper: SECOND OR THIRD LANGUAGE (COMPOSITE COURSE)
  1. Urdu (Composite)
Time: 3.00 p.m. to 5.30 p.m.
Paper: 
  1. Introduction to Basic Technology Paper – II
  2. Elements of Mechanical Engineering Paper – II
  3. Elements of Electrical & Electronics Technology – Paper – II
  • Date: Monday 25th March, 2013
Time: 11.00 a.m. to 2.00 p.m.
Paper: SECOND OR THIRD LANGUAGE
  1. Marathi
  2. Kannada
  3. Tamil
  4. Telugu
  5. Malayalam
  6. Sindhi
  7. Bengali
  8. Punjabi

Official link of the Maharashtra SSC Time Table of 2012-2013 is http://www.msbshse.ac.in/newsite/x.pdf

HSC Exam Time Table 2013 Arts, Commerce, Science

HSC Exam Time Table 2013:-
Date: 21 Feb 2013 (Thursday)

Paper: (Marathi / Gujarati / Kannada / Sindi / Malyalam / Tamil / Telugu / Punjabi / Bengali
Time: 11.00 am to 2.00 pm

Date: 22 Feb 2013 (Friday)

Paper: Hindi
Time: 11.00 am to 2.00 pm
Paper: German / Andhramagadhi / Persian
Time: 3.00 am to 6.00 pm

Date: 23 Feb 2013 (Saturday)

Paper: English
Time: 11.00 am to 2.00 pm

Date: 25 Feb 2013 (Monday)

Paper: Secretarial Practice
Time: 11.00 am to 2.00 pm
Paper: Physics
Time: 11.00 am to 2.00 pm
Paper: Political Science
Time: 3.00 am to 6.00 pm

Date: 27 Feb 2013 (Wednesday)

Paper: Book Keeping & Accoutancy
Time: 11.00 am to 2.00 pm
Paper: Chemistry (will Be held on 26 March)
Time: 11.00 am to 2.00 pm
Paper: Philosophy
Time: 3.00 am to 6.00 pm

Date: 1 March 2013 (Friday)

Paper: Mathematics & Statistics Paper (Revised)
Time: 11.00 am to 2.00 pm
Paper: Mathematics & Statistics - I (Commerce)
Time: 11.00 am to 1.00 pm
Paper: Sociology
Time: 3.00 am to 6.00 pm

Date: 2 March 2013 (Saturday)

Paper: Mathematics & Statistics Paper - II
Time: 3.00 am to 5.00 pm

Date: 4 March 2013 (Monday)

Paper: Biology (will be held in 17 March)
Time: 11.00 am to 2.00 pm
Paper: Economics
Time: 3.00 am to 6.00 pm

Date: 6 March 2013 (Wednesday)

Paper: Ornganisation of Commerce & Management
Time: 11.00 am to 1.00 pm
Paper: History
Time: 3.00 pm to 6.00 pm

Date: 15 March 2013 (Friday)

Paper: Geography
Time: 11.00 am to 2.00 pm

Date: 20 March 2013 (Wednesday)

Paper: Psychology
Time: 11.00 am to 2.00 pm

TCS Placement Paper December 2010


Written Test:-
Q 1: There are two water tanks A and B, A is much smaller than B. While water fills at the rate of 1 liter every hour in A, it gets filled up like, 10, 20, 40,80, 160…..in tank B. 1/8 th of the tank B is filled in 22 hours. What is the time to fill the tank fully?

a) 26
(b) 25
(c) 5
(d) 27

Ans: 22+log 2 base 8=22+4=26

Note: The question arise more than 1 time.

Ques 2: A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 70. For all values of n from 1 to 70. Statement n says 'At least n of the statements on this sheet are false.' Which statements are true and which are false?
(a) The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered are false.
(b) The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered are false.
(c) The first 35 statements are true and the last 35 are false.
(d) The first 35 statements are false and the last 35 are false.

Ans. c

Note: For this type of Questions, follow this:
--At least- I'st half are true, Last half are false
--Exactly- Last second one is true or (N-1)th Statement is true
--Almost- All are true.

Ques 3: Unnecessary data. A lady has fine gloves and hats in her closet- 18 blue- 32 red , 10 white , 25 yellow, 55 purple, 30 orange. The lights are out and it is totally dark in spite of the darkness. She can make out the difference between a hat and a glove. She takes out an item out of the closet only if she is sure that if it is a glove. How many gloves must she take out to make sure she has a pair of each color of blue, red, yellow?

(a) 59
(b) 8
(c) 50
(d) 42

Ans: a(32+25+2)

Note: For this type of questions:
Bigger+Middle+1 (Suppose 18, 32, 25 =32+25+1), If you do not find answer in options, choose the one closer those the answer you got.

Ques4: The IT giant Tirnop has recently crossed a head count of 150000 and earnings of $7 billion. As one of the forerunners in the technology front, Tirnop continues to lead the way in products and services in India. At Tirnop, all programmers are equal in every respect. They receive identical salaries and also write code at the same rate. Suppose 12 such programmers take 12 minutes to write 12 lines of code in total. How long will it take 72 programmers to write 72 lines of code in total?

For this type question you should follow d step of basic math that will helpful you get enough time from  that.
12 prog 12 line 12 min
1 prog 12 line 12*12
1 1 12*12/12
72 1 12*12/(12*72)
72 72 12*12*72/(12*72)

Ans:12

Note: This question appears 3 times in our question but app is different please follow basic rule think it it is very very easy.

Ques 5: 12 people {a1, a2, …, a12} meet and shake hands in a circular fashion. In other words, there are totally 36 handshakes involving the pairs, {a1, a2}, {a2, a3}, …, {a11, a12}, {a12, a1}. Then size of the smallest set of people such that the rest have shaken hands with at least one person in the set is

(a) 12
(b) 4
(c) 18
(d) 11
Ans. B (N/3)

Ques 6: 10 suspects are rounded by the police and questioned about a bank robbery. Only one of them is guilty. The suspects are made to stand in a line and each person declares that the person next to him on his right is guilty. The rightmost person is not questioned. Which of the following possibilities are true?
A. All suspects are lying.
B. leftmost suspect is innocent.
C. leftmost suspect is guilty

(a) A only
(b) A or C
(c) A or B
(d) B only

Ans. c

Note: Remember it I don't know the logic

Ques 7: Alok and Bhanu play the following min-max game. Given the expression N = 15 + X*(Y – Z) Where X, Y and Z are variables representing single digits (0 to 9), Alok would like to maximize N while Bhanu would like to minimize it. Towards this end, Alok chooses a single digit number and Bhanu substitutes this for a variable of her choice (X, Y or Z). Alok then chooses the next value and Bhanu, the variable to substitute the value. Finally Alok proposes the value for the remaining variable. Assuming both play to their optimal strategies, the value of N at the end of the game would be?
Ans. 15+18 =33
Note: For this type of questions:
x+y-z=11
x-y-z=2
x*(y+z)=18

Ques 8: How many four digit numbers can be formed using the digits 1, 2, 3, 4, 5 (but with repetition) that are divisible by 4? Can you help Alok find the answer?

(a) 100
(b) 125
(c) 75
(d) 85

Ans:. 5^n-1= 5^4-1=125, n= no of digits

Ques 9 )The age of the two friends were in the ration of 6:5.If the sum of their ages is 66.Then after how many years their ratio will become 7:6?

a)11 b)6 c)10 d)12

Ques 10) The age of the two friends were in the ration of 2:3.If the sum of their ages is 55.Then after how many years their ratio will become 4:5?

a)11 b)33 c)22 d)44

Ques 11)A volume of 10936 l water is in a container of sphere.How many semisphere of volume 4l each will be required to tranfer all the water into the small semispheres?

a)2812 b)8231 c)2734 d)4222

Ques 12)A person ismanufacturing a house.He bought 20 ropes of wire which has a density of 300 Kg/m3.The height of the building to be constructed is 40 m.If the capacity of the current passed in the wire is 20 A and the voltage capacity is 80 Volts.Then what will be the opposing force to the current if the wire is used ?

a)2 b)4 c)8 d)1600

Ques 13)A horse chases a pony 2 hours after the pony runs.Horse takes 3 hours to reach the pony.If the average speed of the horse is 81Kmph.Then what is the average speed of the pony?

a)46.4 b)51 c)53.4 d)48.6

Ques 14)The difference between two no is 9 and the product of the two is 14.What is the square of their sum?

a)120 b)130 c)137 d)145

Ques 15) On planet korba, a solar blast has melted the ice caps on its equator. 9 years after the ice melts, tiny planetoids called echina start growing on the rocks. Echina grows in the form of circle, and the relationship between the diameter of this circle and the age of echina is given by the formula d = 4*√ (t-9) for t ≥ 9 where d represents the diameter in mm and t the number of years since the solar blast.Jagan recorded the radius of some echina at a particular spot as 7mm. How many years back did the solar blast occur?

a) 17 b)21.25 c)12.25 d)14.05

Ques 16)A man goes 50Km north , then turned left walked 40Km, then turned right ? In which direction he is?

a)North b)South c)East d)West

Ques 16)In T.Nagar the building were numbered from 1 to 100.Then how many 4’s will be present in the numbers?

a)18 b)19 c)20 d)21

Ques 17)In T.Nagar the building were numbered from 1 to 100.Then how many 6’s will be present in the numbers?

a)18 b)19 c)20 d)21

Ques 18)In T.Nagar the building were numbered from 1 to 100.Then how many 1’s will be present in the numbers?

a)18 b)19 c)20 d)21

Ques 19)In T.Nagar the building were numbered from 1 to 100.Then how many 0’s will be present in the numbers?

a)18 b)19 c)20 d)11

Ques 20) Ferrari S.P.A is an Italian sports car manufacturer based in Maranello, Italy. Founded by Enzo Ferrari in 1928 as Scuderia Ferrari, the company sponsored drivers and manufactured race cars before moving into production of street-legal vehicles in 1947 as Ferrari S.P.A. Throughout its history, the company has been noted for its continued participation in racing, especially in Formula One where it has employed great success .Rohit once bought a Ferrari. It could go 4 times as fast as Mohan's old Mercedes. If the speed of Mohan's Mercedes is 35 km/hr and the distance traveled by the Ferrari is 490 km, find the total time taken for Rohit to drive that distance.

20.72 b) 5.18 c) 238.25 d) 6.18

Ques 21) A sheet of paper has statements numbered from 1 to 70. For all values of n from 1 to 70. Statement n says ' At least n of the statements on this sheet are false. ‘Which statements are true and which are false?

a) The even numbered statements are true and the odd numbered are false.
b) The odd numbered statements are true and the even numbered are false.
c) The first 35 statements are true and the last 35 are false.
d) The first 35 statements are false and the last 35 are false.

Ques 22) A man goes north 37km.turns left goes 2km.turns right goes 17km.turns right goes 2km. find distance b/w starting ending point.

a) 54 b) 27 c) 81 d) 67

Ques 23) If there are 30 cans out of them one is poisoned if a person tastes very little he will die within 14 hours so if there are mice to test and 24 hours to test, how many mices are required to find the poisoned can?

a) 3 b) 2 c) 6 d) 1

Ques 24) If a and b are mixed in 3:5 ration and b and c are mixed in 8:5 ration if the final mixture is 35 liters, find the amount of b?

A) 13.34 b) 15.73 c) 16.73 d) 9.45

Ques 25) If we subtract a number with y, we get 4 increase of number, once it got divided by y itself... Find that number??

A) 13 b) 12 c) 14 d) 11

Ques 26) It is the class with the seating arrangement in 4 rows and 8 columns. When the teacher says 'start' the girl who is sitting in first row and first column will say 1, then the next girl sitting behind her will say 4, the next girl sitting behind that girl will say 7, in a particular order each girl is telling a number, the following girls told 10, 13 next turn is yours what u will say?

a) 15 b) 17 c) 14 d) 16

Ques 27) It is dark in my bedroom and I want to get two socks of the same color from my drawer, which contains 24 red and 24 blue socks. How many socks do I have to take from the drawer to get at least two socks of the same color?

A) 2 b) 3 c) 48 d) 25

Ques 28) If the Valentine’s Day in 2005 falls on Monday, then on which day will the Valentine’s Day fall on 2010?

A) Saturday b) Thursday c) Wednesday d) Sunday

Ques 29). A person run from A to B.He took ¼ of the time less to reach B when compare to run at normal Speed.Then how many percentage he has increased his speed?

a)40 b)44.4 c)33.3 d)22.2

Ques 30). An athlete decides to run the same distance in 1/4th less time that she usually took. By how much percent will she have to increase her average speed?

a)40 b)44.4 c)33.3 d)22.2

Ques 31). In a building there are 5 rooms.Each having a equal area .The length of the room is 4m and breadht is 5 m.The height of the rooms are 2m.If 17 bricks are needed to make a square meter then how many bricks are needed to make the floor of a particular room?

a)320 b)380 c)340 d)300

Ques 32). One man want to build a wall .The length and breadth of the wall are 20 and 30 respectively. He need 35 bricks for one square centimeter then how many bricks he need?

a)21,500 b)30,000 c)21,000 d)20,000

Ques 33). In a hotel we can order two types of varities,but we can make 6 more variteis in home.One can choose the four varities with two from hotel as must.Find how many ways one can order.

a)14 b)15 c)56 d)28

Ques 34). If a pipe can fill the tank within 6hrs.But due to leak it takes 30 min more.Now the tank is full then how much time will it take to empty the tank throught the leak.?

a)78 b)56 c)66 d)59

Ques 35).The bacteria has the probability of split into 3 and probability to die is 1/3rd of the total bacteria.Let the probability is P.Some of them survived with probability 1/5.Then which among the following relation is true?
a)P=1/3+1/5*3 b)P=1/5*(1/8-3)

Ques 36). There is a bacteria which has the probability of die 1/3 of its total number or it may tripled. Find out the probability

A. P=1/3+(2/3*p^3) B. P=2/3+(2/3*p^3) C. P=2/3+(1/3*p^3) D P=2/3+(2/3*p^3)

Ques 37) In T.Nagar the building were numbered from 1 to 100.Then how many 4’s will be present in the numbers?

a)18 b)19 c)20 d)21

Ques 38)Amrith told to Anand in front of a Photo that “He is the son of my father’s son”.Find who is in the picture if amrith have no brothers and sisters.

a)Amrith himself b)Amrith’s Uncle c)Amrith’s Father d)Amrith’s son

Ques 39) One person has no siblings and says,” the guy in the photo is the only son of my father ‘s son”. What is the relation of the guy to the person?

Ques 40) One grand father has 3 grand children two of the age difference is 3.Eldest child age is 3 times the youngest childs age and the eldest child age is two year more than the sum of other two children. Find what is the age of the elders child?

a)18 b)22 c)30 d)10.

ASSISTANT CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE OFFICER GRADE-II/EXECUTIVE 2012

INTELLIGENCE BUREAU
(MINISTRY OF HOME AFFAIRS)
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
TO APPLY CLICK HERE 
ON-LINE applications are invited from Indian nationals for direct recruitment to the post of ASSISTANT CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE OFFICER GRADE-II/EXECUTIVE. The details of the post and its eligibility conditions are given below:-

* Upper age limit is relax-able by five years for SC/ST and three years for OBC candidates and is also relax-able for Departmental Candidates up to 40 years who have rendered three years of continuous service. In addition to this, the age limit is also relax-able for ex-servicemen as well as residents of J&K in terms of government instructions issued from time to time.

SERVICE LIABILITY: The post involves All India Transfer Liability. Therefore, the candidates applying for the post should be ready to serve anywhere in India.

EXAMINATION FEE:- Rs. 100/- (RUPEES ONE HUNDRED ONLY). Fee is exempted for all
Women candidates and candidates belonging to Scheduled Caste and Scheduled Tribe.

MODE OF PAYMENT:- The candidates should pay the requisite fee only through State Bank of India Challan (Cash deposit) or on-line account with State Bank of India only (Internet Banking) or through Debit-cum-ATM card of State Bank of India only. (Detailed information regarding mode of payment is given on the website www.mha.nic.in )

CLOSING DATE: 19/08/2012  i.e 30 days from the date of publication of this advertisement in the Employment News. Therefore, on-line registration will become active from the date of publication of the advertisement till 2400 hours of the closing date (i.e., 30 days from the date of publication of the advertisement).

HOW TO APPLY: (i) Applications should be submitted only through ON-LINE
registration by logging on to the website www.mha.nic.in
(ii) Applications will not be accepted through any other mode.
(iii) The detail instructions for ON-LINE registration and other terms and conditions ot the
post can be seen on the website www.mha.nic.in before applying for the post.

TO APPLY CLICK HERE

How to Prepare for Campus Interview

A number of companies visit campus each semester to interview seniors for professional entry-level positions that start after graduation and current students for career related internships. Are you getting ready to leave your college and you are anxiously getting ready for your job search. Campus interviews can be nerve-wrecking for any student. Review the interview schedule, research company profiles, submit your resume to companies for consideration and sign-up for interviews.

There are many books as well as internet resources teaching Students on how to do job hunting and how to write resumes.The problem is, those books usually cater exclusively to those who have been in the working force for a while,
and the college graduates or those seeking a job for the first time are for the most part ignored.This website will provide you with some tips for the upcoming college fresher’s. The interview tips given below are by experienced HR Experts. We hope that all of you will benefit from at least one of these interview tips.

Find out the nature of the Campus interview.

Companies who do on-campus interviews fall into two categories: Those who have specific positions open and are looking to fill them, or those who are merely collecting more resumes. Unfortunately, it is often impossible to find out before the interview which category the company you are interviewing with falls into. Therefore, you need to find out which category the company you are talking to falls in. This can be accomplished easily by asking the interviewer whether there are specific positions the company is trying to fill. After all, if all the company wants out of the recruiting trip is some nice resumes, there is no need for the interviewee to sweat too much during the interview. The general rule of thumb is that generally the bigger the company is, the more likely the company is simply looking for resumes to put into its database.

Know the Company before you attend the Interview.


Spend time to learn about the company spend minimum 30 minutes on their web site. If the company is a publicly-traded company, find out its recent news. During the interview, the interviewer would not expect the interviewee to know everything about the company, but the interviewer would expect the interviewee to know the basics of the company, such as the industry the company is in. In fact, there is nothing that turns off the interviewer more than having someone walking into an interview with no idea of what the company does. For example, if you are interviewing with Tata Motors, you should know that the company is in the car manufacturing business.

Be Energetic during Campus Interview


Interviewers, whether they are from HR or from the department you'll be working, want to recruit people who are energetic. Imagine for yourself: Would you rather have someone who is always on the go or someone who looks sleepy all the time? In addition, if a person does not show much energy during the interview, the interviewer will think, " if this person cannot get excited about an interview, how is he or she ever going to be excited about the job?" .There is one area where being energetic really pays off: Many interviewers start with the question, "Tell me about yourself." If you cannot enthusiastically talk about yourself for at least five minutes or so, the interviewer will wonder if you'll be interested in your future job for much longer.

Dress well when attending Campus Interview

We find many candidates been hurt by not properly dressed for the interview. Dress well to show professional courtesy. The interviewer is dedicating his or her time for this interview, and he/she would expect the candidate to give the interview at least an equal weight. A well-dressed candidate leaves an excellent impression and projects the image that he or she really cares about this interview. This rule applies even if you are interviewing for a company known for its casual dress policies.

Utilize career fairs at other schools.

Every college's career center will want to say that it is attracting the best companies to campus. This is simply not possible, as companies have limited recruiting resources, and they will pick and choose only the colleges they feel would produce the most number of qualified candidates. What should you do if the companies you are interested in are not coming to a career fair in your college? In this case, in addition to attending your college career fairs, consider going to another college’s career fair if you feel your college career fair does not attract enough good companies. Typically career fairs are open to everyone, so do not worry about that you do not attend that particular college. Chances are good that nobody will check ID at the door, and the recruiters will always be happy to talk to you.

Be able to describe your Project thesis work in 5 minutes.

This applies to the Masters and Ph.D.  Candidates who have completed a thesis. The tendency for the interviewee here is to get into too much technical detail and hence spend too much time. The interviewer, however, will not be able to remember, or even understand, most of the technical details, so it's wise to leave the nitty-gritty details out. Instead, be prepared to mention what is so great about your thesis work and what you learned from it. Remember, the interviewer will remember whether you have the ability to make him understand your thesis in a short period of time, and the level of importance of your work.

Admit Your Mistakes/ When You Don't Know Something

It is usually a mistake to pretend to know something that you do not, because chances are that the interviewer will follow up with questions regarding that exact topic. If the candidate cannot answer these follow-up questions, it tells the interviewer either a) the candidate does not know his/her stuff, or b) the candidate lied about knowing the topic. Either way, it is a big turn-off.

Be prepared for behavioral questions.

Behavioral questions are the ones that are open-ended, the ones designed to find out about your experience. This type of questions, common during mid-level interviews, these types of questions have been on the rise for on-campus interviews as well. An example of the behavioral questions is, "Tell me a time when you were under extreme pressure during your college life, and how you handled it?" .Preparation makes a big difference in how you'd perform in answering this type of questions. Also, before you walk into the interview, think about the different situations that you have gone through earlier. Think about how you completed your college project, your part-time job, or any other situation you can think of. This way, when the interview questions come up, you won't need to come up with the example right then and there.

Do not get discouraged during Interview

After several interviews without an offer, it is easy to get discouraged. It is important to remember that all you need is one job offer. After all, you have only one body, and therefore will only have time for one full-time job. Having said that, it doesn't mean that you should sit back and continue doing what you have been doing. Perhaps you didn't get to the next round because you weren't prepared? Perhaps you didn't dress properly? Perhaps you were unable to answer some basic questions during the interview? Think about what happened during the interview, and make sure you rectify whatever that went wrong. Better find someone who is already in the work force to give you a mock interview, and see what the feedback is.

Build your vocabulary first, then with quantitative section, reasoning, analytical writing and so on. But the thing is you must do it well and thoroughly. Practice Quantitative Techniques, Verbal & Non Verbal reasoning, do follow Puzzles from Shakundla Devi. Look for Synonyms and Antonyms. Also prepare for Logical questions
No company is bad to work, but a personal suggestion at the beginning don’t look how big company you get but important is what knowledge you get at the beginning, and mind it at the time of campus.. Companies are least concerned if you are technical good or bad they just check your mental ability and confidence level and the most important is your communication skills, so be confident and prepare well. Check out the companies you're about to attend. Then collect all the previous placement papers of those companies. Then practice for those type of questions. Mostly you'll have objective type of questions where in you have to select the answer from given options. Practice well on Aptitude part as it carries more importance.

Remember your little efforts can lead you to good life. Wish you good Luck

How to answer - What are your greatest weaknesses?

Question 3                          What are your greatest weaknesses?


TRAPS:  Beware - this is an eliminator question, designed to shorten the candidate list. Any admission of a weakness or fault will earn you an “A” for honesty, but an “F” for the interview.


PASSABLE ANSWER:  Disguise a strength as a weakness.
Example: “I sometimes push my people too hard.  I like to work with a sense of urgency and everyone is not always on the same wavelength.”
Drawback:  This strategy is better than admitting a flaw, but it's so widely used, it is transparent to any experienced interviewer.

BEST ANSWER:  (and another reason it's so important to get a thorough description of your interviewer's needs before you answer questions): Assure the interviewer that you can think of nothing that would stand in the way of your performing in this position with excellence. Then, quickly review you strongest qualifications.
Example:  “Nobody's perfect, but based on what you've told me about this position, I believe I' d make an outstanding match. I know that when I hire people, I look for two things most of all. Do they have the qualifications to do the job well, and the motivation to do it well?  Everything in my background shows I have both the qualifications and a strong desire to achieve excellence in whatever I take on. So I can say in all honesty that I see nothing that would cause you even a small concern about my ability or my strong desire to perform this job with excellence.”
Alternate strategy (if you don't yet know enough about the position to talk about such a perfect fit):
Instead of confessing a weakness, describe what you like most and like least, making sure that what you like most matches up with the most important qualification for success in the position, and what you like least is not essential.
Example:  Let's say you're applying for a teaching position. “If given a choice, I like to spend as much time as possible in front of my prospects selling, as opposed to shuffling paperwork back at the office.  Of course, I long ago learned the importance of filing paperwork properly, and I do it conscientiously. But what I really love to do is sell (if your interviewer were a sales manager, this should be music to his ears.)

How to Answer -What are your greatest strengths?

Question 2:             What are your greatest strengths?

TRAPS:  This question seems like a softball lob, but be prepared. You don't want to come across as egotistical or arrogant. Neither is this a time to be humble. 

BEST ANSWER:  You know that your key strategy is to first uncover your interviewer's greatest wants and needs before you answer questions. And from Question 1, you know how to do this.
Prior to any interview, you should have a list mentally prepared of your greatest strengths. You should also have, a specific example or two, which illustrates each strength, an example chosen from your most recent and most impressive achievements.
You should, have this list of your greatest strengths and corresponding examples from your achievements so well committed to memory that you can recite them cold after being shaken awake at 2:30AM.
Then, once you uncover your interviewer's greatest wants and needs, you can choose those achievements from your list that best match up.
As a general guideline, the 10 most desirable traits that all employers love to see in their employees are:
1.    A proven track record as an achiever...especially if your achievements match up with the employer's greatest wants and needs.
2.    Intelligence...management "savvy".
3.    Honesty...integrity...a decent human being.
4.    Good fit with corporate culture...someone to feel comfortable with...a team player who meshes well with interviewer's team.
5.    Likeability...positive attitude...sense of humor.
6.    Good communication skills.
7.    Dedication...willingness to walk the extra mile to achieve excellence.
8.    Definiteness of purpose...clear goals.
9.    Enthusiasm...high level of motivation.
10.    Confident...healthy...a leader.

When does a programmer need to implement his own copy constructor?

      Though compiler automatically provides the default copy constructor, sometime a programmer needs to implement his own copy constructor. We can take up a case here:
  

       In the default constructor some memory allocation has been done for few data members and hence those will be created in the heap. In the destructor corresponding de-allocation code is there. Now if an attempt to copy an object is made, it won’t call the default constructor but it will call the default copy constructor which will copy the data member variable from stack and copy the pointers but won’t allocate any new memory space for the new copied object. So same pointers will exist in both the parent and copied object. This will not only create a great ambiguity but runtime error will occur when attempts will be made to delete both the objects. First object will get deleted properly. When it will try to delete the other object, the common pointer won’t exist and runtime error will come. Even if user stops the application it will try to delete all the objects in the memory and runtime error will occur. In a single word, copy constructor is needed to be implemented independently, when the parent object has some allocated memory in heap for some of its data member and that gets deleted by destructor. Copy constructor should consist that much of code for memory allocation for the newly created object.Apart from this, programmer can implement his own copy constructor to copy any other things, which he wants specifically.

Does a class provide default Copy Constructor?

Yes! The default copy constructor is being provided automatically by the compiler if not implemented separately. In this, it puts the code for coping the data members and other variables that stay in stack. If something is being created by malloc or new in the heap, those are not being copied by the default copy constructor provide by the compiler.

In Java, what’s the difference between method overloading and method overriding?

The difference between overriding and overloading in Java is a common source of confusion – but it is fairly simple to understand. Let’s start the discussion by talking more about method overloading. Overloading in Java can occur when two or more methods in the same class share the same name or even if a child class shares a method with the same name as one of it’s parent classes. But, in order to actually have overloaded methods, the methods not only have to have the same name, but there are other conditions that must be satisfied – read below to see what those conditions are.
Suppose we have a class called TestClass which has 2 methods, and both methods have the same name – let’s say that name is “someMethod” – this would be considered to be method overloading if  
 at least one of these 2 things is true:
1.) The number of parameters is different for the methods   
2.) The parameter types are different.  

How to NOT overload methods:

It’s important to understand that method overloading is NOT something you can accomplish by doing these 2 things:
1.  Changing the return type of the method   
2.  Changing the name of the method parameters, but 
    not changing the parameter types.  
Confused? Well, here are some very helpful examples of where overloading would be both valid and invalid:

Examples of Method Overloading in Java – both valid and invalid:

//compiler error - can't overload based on the   
//type returned -
//(one method returns int, the other returns a float):    

int changeDate(int Year) ;  
float changeDate (int Year);    

//compiler error - can't overload by changing just 
//the name of the parameter (from Month to Year):    

int changeDate(int Month) ;  
float changeDate(int Year);    

//valid case of overloading, since there is an   
//extra parameter in the first method:        

int changeDate(int Year, int Month) ;  
int changeDate(int Year);    

//also a valid case of overloading, since the   
//parameters are of different types:    

int changeDate(float Year) ;  
int changeDate(int Year); 
 
Subscribe to our newsletter on the top right to receive more free interview questions!

What about method overriding?

Overriding methods is completely different from overloading methods. If a derived class requires a different definition for an inherited method, then that method can be redefined in the derived class. This would be considered overriding. An overridden method would have the exact same method name, return type, number of parameters, and types of parameters as the method in the parent class, and the only difference would be the definition of the method.
Let’s summarize the differences between overloading and overriding. When overloading, one must change either the type or the number of parameters for a method that belongs to the same class. But, overriding a method means that a method inherited from a base class is what’s being changed.
 

What is method overriding in java?

About method overriding:

Overriding methods is completely different from overloading methods. If a derived class requires a different definition for an inherited method, then that method can be redefined in the derived class. This would be considered overriding. An overridden method would have the exact same method name, return type, number of parameters, and types of parameters as the method in the parent class, and the only difference would be the definition of the method.

Let’s summarize the differences between overloading and overriding. When overloading, one must change either the type or the number of parameters for a method that belongs to the same class. But, overriding a method means that a method inherited from a base class is what’s being changed.

Is the JVM (Java Virtual Machine) platform dependent? What is the advantage of using the JVM, and having Java be a translated language?

JVM translates bytecode into machine language

Every Java program is first compiled into an intermediate language called Java bytecode. The JVM is used to both translate the bytecode into the machine language for a particular computer, and actually execute the corresponding machine-language instructions as well. The JVM and bytecode combined give Java its status as a "portable" language – this is because Java bytecode can be transferred from one machine to another.

Machine language is OS dependent

Given the previous information, it should be easier to figure out an answer to the original question. Since the JVM must translate the bytecode into machine language, and since the machine language depends on the operating system being used, it is clear that the . The key here is that the JVM depends on the operating system – so if you are running Mac OS X you will have a different JVM than if you are running Windows or some other operating system. This fact can be verified by trying to download the JVM for your particular machine – when trying to download it, you will be given a list of JVM’s corresponding to different operating systems, and you will obviously pick whichever JVM is targeted for the operating system that you are running.

In Java, how does System.out.println() work?

This question is an excellent example of how just some very basic knowledge of Java can lead you to the correct answer. Most interviewers would not expect you to know the answer to do this right away – but would like to see how you think and arrive at an answer.

Marcus Aurelius once said: "Of each particular thing ask: what is it in itself? What is its nature?". This problem is an excellent example of how that sort of thinking can help one arrive at an answer with only some basic Java knowledge.

With that in mind, let’s break this down, starting with the dot operator. In Java, the dot operator can only be used to call methods and variables so we know that ‘out’ must be either a method or a variable. Now, how do we categorize ‘out’? Since println() is clearly a method, and its called using ‘out’, then we know that ‘out’ can not possibly be a method because it doesn’t make sense to have one method invoke another method with the dot operator in Java. This means ‘out’ must be a variable.

We now know that ‘out’ is a variable, so we must now ask ourselves what kind of variable is it? There are two possibilities – it could be a static or an instance variable. Because ‘out’ is being called with the ‘System’ class name itself, and not an instance of a class (an object), then we know that ‘out’ must be a static variable, since only static variables can be called with just the class name itself. So now we know that ‘out’ is a static member variable belonging to the System class.

Noticing the fact that ‘println()’ is clearly a method, we can further classify ‘out’. We have already reasoned that ‘out’ is a static variable belonging to the class System. But now we can see that ‘out’ must be an instance of a class, because it is invoking the method ‘println()’.

The thought process that one should use to arrive at an answer is purposely illustrated

Cognizant Technology Solutions India Ltd Hiring for Software Developer with DWBI

Job Description:Cognizant Technology Solutions India Ltd Hiring for Software Developer with DWBI for Coimbatore location. Apply on or before Saturday, July 21, 2012
Skill Sets:Data Warehousing.
Education:Any Graduate
Experience:2 to 7 Yrs
Job Location:Coimbatore
Contact:
Address:Walk-In Venue : Cognizant Technology Solutions, Chill SEZ, Keeranatham Village, Saravanampatti Via, Coimbatore.
Other DetailsWalk-In Date : On 21st July 2012 Time: 9.30 AM to 11.00 AM Please read the disclaimer before applying for this job opening.
Job Last Date:Saturday, July 21, 2012
Important Note:




  • Please Carry 2 Copies of Resume + Educational Certificates + 2 Passport size photo + Any photo ID card + Latest Salary slip (if any).
  • Fix your appointment for direct interview.
  • Send your resume only if your skills and experience matches the requirement of this opening. Please DO NOT Send otherwise.

  • Share with your friends if you Like this Job Opening

    How to prepare for interview? follow the steps.

    Interview Preparation 
    Research is a critical part of preparing for an interview. If you haven't done your homework, it is going to be obvious. Spend time researching and thinking about yourself, the occupation, the organization, and questions you might ask at the end of the interview.
    Step 1: Know Yourself
    The first step in preparing for an interview is to do a thorough self-assessment so that you will know what you have to offer an employer. It is very important to develop a complete inventory of skills, experience, and personal attributes that you can use to market yourself to employers at any time during the interview process. In developing this inventory, it is easiest to start with experience. Once you have a detailed list of activities that you have done (past jobs, extra-curricular involvements, volunteer work, school projects, etc.), it is fairly easy to identify your skills.
    Simply go through the list, and for each item ask yourself "What could I have learned by doing this?" "What skills did I develop?" "What issues/circumstances have I learned to deal with?" Keep in mind that skills fall into two categories - technical and generic. Technical skills are the skills required to do a specific job. For a laboratory assistant, technical skills might include knowledge of sterilization procedures, slide preparation, and scientific report writing. For an outreach worker, technical skills might include counselling skills, case management skills, or program design and evaluation skills
    Generic skills are those which are transferable to many work settings. Following is a list of the ten most marketable skills. You will notice that they are all generic.
    • Analytical/Problem Solving
    • Flexibility/Versatility
    • Interpersonal
    • Oral/Written Communication
    • Organization/Planning
    • Time Management
    • Motivation
    • Leadership
    • Self-Starter/Initiative
    • Team Player
    Often when people think of skills, they tend to think of those they have developed in the workplace. However, skills are developed in a variety of settings. If you have ever researched and written a paper for a course, you probably have written communication skills. Team sports or group projects are a good way to develop the skills required of a team player and leader. Don't overlook any abilities you may have.
    When doing the research on yourself, identifying your experience and skills is important, but it is not all that you need to know. Consider the answers to other questions such as:
    • How have I demonstrated the skills required in this position?
    • What are my strong points and weak points?
    • What are my short term and long term goals?
    • What can I offer this particular employer?
    • What kind of environment do I like? (i.e. How do I like to be supervised? Do I like a fast pace?)
    • What do I like doing?
    • Apart from my skills and experience, what can I bring to this job?
    Step 2: Know the Occupation
    The second step in preparing for an interview is to research the occupation. This is necessary because in order to present a convincing argument that you have the experience and skills required for that occupation, you must first know what those requirements and duties are. With this information uncovered, you can then match the skills you have (using the complete skills/experience inventory you have just prepared) with the skills you know people in that occupational field need. The resulting "shortlist" will be the one that you need to emphasize during the interview.
    It is also in your best interest to identify the approximate starting salary for that position, or those similar. There are several ways to find out about an occupation:
    • Acquire a copy of the job description from the employer (Human Resources/Personnel) or check with Student Employment Services. If you are responding to an advertisement, this may also supply some details.
    Step 3: Know the Organization
    The more you know about an organization, the better prepared you will be to discuss how you can meet its needs. Some of the characteristics that you should know about an organization are:
    • Where is it located?
    • How big is it?
    • What are its products and who does it serve?
    • How is the organization structured?
    • What is its history?
    • Have there been any recent changes, new developments?
    There are a number of ways in which you can access this information. Most medium- to large-sized organizations publish information about themselves. You can access this a number of ways:
    • On campus at the Student Employment Services (company literature and business directories) or at the Drake Centre Library
    • The Winnipeg Centennial Library has a business microfiche with information on over 5000 Canadian companies and business directories
    • Many companies have internet home pages which you can locate by searching by industry and company name
    • Finally, you can visit or phone the organization and request some information on their products, services or areas of research
    If the organization is fairly small, or fairly new, there may not be much information published. In this case, it will be necessary to do an information interview. Contact someone within the organization, introduce yourself, explain that you are considering moving into the field, and ask if it would be possible to meet with him/her to inquire about the company/organization and about what exactly the position would involve.

    Step 4: Prepare Questions
    Having completed your background research, you are now ready to prepare questions to ask the interviewer(s). Try to think of questions for which the answer was not readily available in company literature. Intelligent well thought-out questions will demonstrate your genuine interest in the position. Be careful how many questions you ask, however, as too many can imply you feel the interview was not successfully run. Pick your questions with care - this is your chance to gather information, so ask about what you really want to know. Avoid sounding critical by mentioning negative information you may have discovered. This is one of the most effective ways to compare different employers, so for issues of particular importance to you (for example, whether they support staff upgrading), you should ask the same questions of each employer. Some sample questions are:
    • What are the most significant factors affecting your business today? How have changes in technology most affected your business today?
    • How has your business/industry been affected by the recession?
    • How has your company grown or changed in the last couple of years?
    • What future direction do you see the company taking?
    • Where is the greatest demand for your services or product?
    • Where is most of the pressure from increased business felt in this company?
    • Which department feels it the most?
    • How do you differ from your competitors?
    • How much responsibility will I be given in this position?
    • What do you like about working with this organization?
    • Can you tell me more about the training program?
    • Have any new product lines been introduced recently?
    • How much travel is normally expected?
    • What criteria will be used to evaluate my performance?
    • Will I work independently or as part of a team?
    • How did you advance to your position?
    • What are the career paths available in this organization?
    • When can I expect to hear from you regarding this position?
    It is very important to ask the last question because employers want to hire individuals who are interested in the position - and asking this question definitely helps to demonstrate interest on your part. Exercise judgement when asking questions to an employer. When being interviewed by a large company that has a high profile, one would not ask the question "What is the history of your company and how was your company started?" You can find the answer to this question in the company's annual report or articles in magazines/newspapers. However, small- and medium-sized companies do not always produce publicly available annual reports and it may be difficult to access information on the company and its role in the industry. This question is appropriate if you have exercised all other ways to find out the answer.

    Categories

    10th 3i InfoTech Academic Books Accenture ACIO ActiveX ADT Agricultural AIEEE Air Force Algebraic Amdocs Android Answers Application Development Aptitude Aptitude Questions Architectures ASP ATOS B.Sc B.Tech.B.E. Bank Exam BCA BE Board Exam Books break-continue Business Plan C C Programming C# C++ Campus campus interview Candidate profile Capgemini Career CDS Certification CET Challenge Circle Cisco class code Cognizant communication Company Company Profile Competitive Exams computer Computer Networks concentric circles constructor Course Credit Suisse CSS CTS Data Structure DBMS DC Deloitte difficult interview questions dimensions Distributed Computing do while dotNet Download ds Dynamic Web Development e-Admit card Educational engineering entertainment Even Odd Events exam schedule exception for loop fresher GATE general Discussion general knowledge Get Placed Government Job Hall Ticket HCL how to answer How to Prepare HR HR Interview HSC hypertext preprocessor IB IBM IBPS IIT Indian Army Information infosys Intelligence Bureau Internship interview Experience interview questions Interview Tips IntroC IntroC# IntroJava IntroPHP IT J2EE J2ME Java JavaScript jobs Language Books Language Tutorial Languages limit number of objectsJava Limit the number of objects being created in JAVA Linux Linux Administrator Linux Developer Logical Questions loops M Tech M.E. M.Tech M.Tech AND B.Tech Management Management Skills Matrices MBA mca ME microsoft mistakes Mixture Mobile Computing mock questions mock test MySql naukri NDA OOP opening Operating System Oracle paper Persistent PHP php programming php string variables PL/SQL Placement placement guide Placement Paper Placement Process preparing for placement presentation probability Problems Professional program Programming Project Engineer project idea Projects Puzzle qualities Question of the day Questions Quiz Question Recruitment Recruitment Pattern Requirement Result Resume Reviews Screen Sizes Scripting Session Skills Software Software Engineering solved papers Source Code Speed time and distance SQL SSC story Stress Interview Study Material study tips submit resume Synonym TCS Tech Mahindra tech news Technical Books Technical Interview Testing thank you letter Thought Time Table TutC++ Unix questions asked in aptitude and inteviews for MCA UPSC verbal Web Designing Web Developer Website Development What to read while loop Wipro Writing Resume

    Receive Quality Tutorials Straight in your Inbox by submitting your Email ID below.