HCL Aptitude Test Nov 26th 2006

1) a) NMI
b) Software interrupts
c) Hardware interrupts
d) Software and hardware interrupt
Ans: b
2) Which of the following is error correction and deduction?
a) Hamming code
b) CRC
c) VRC
d) None
Ans: b
3) When you switch on your computer, which of the following component affect first?
a) Mother board
b) SMPS
c) Peripherals
d) None
Ans : a
4) Which of the following function transports the data?
a) TCP/IP
b) Transport layer
c) TCP
d) None
Ans: c
5) Which of the following does not consists address?
a) IP
b) TCP/IP
c) Network
d) Transport
Ans:a
6) They given like this……. And some conditions?
a) pre order
b) post order
c) In order
d) None
Ans:c
7) Authentication means….
a) Verifying authority
b) Source
c) Destination
d) Request
Ans: a
8) Symorphous is used for
a) Analysis
b) Synchournization
c) Asynchrouns
d) None
Ans: b
9) There are five nodes. With that how many trees we can make?
a) 27
b) 28
c) 30
d) 29
Ans: c (Check the ans not sure)
10) Traverse the given tree using in order, Preorder and Post order traversals.
ABC
DEF
GHI
Given tree:
Ø Inorder : D H B E A F C I G J
Ø Preorder: A B D H E C F G I J
Ø Postorder: H D E B F I J G C A
And some more questions….. I dint remember those questions
Given tree:
Ø Inorder : D H B E A F C I G J
Ø Preorder: A B D H E C F G I J
Ø Postorder: H D E B F I J G C A
And some more questions….. I dint remember those questions
SECTION –II (C language Basics and programming) this section consists of 20 Questions…….. All
are programs only…
1. main()
{
printf("%x",-1<<4);
}
a) fff0
b) fffb
c) ff0
d) none
Ans: a
Explanation:
-1 is internally represented as all 1's. When left shifted four times the least significant 4 bits are filled
with 0's.The %x format
specifier specifies that the integer value be printed as a hexadecimal value.
2. main()
{
char *p;
p="Hello";
printf("%c\n",*&*p);
}
a) e
b) H
c) some address
d) ome garbage value
Ans: b
Explanation:
* is a dereference operator & is a reference operator. They can be applied any number of times
provided it is meaningful. Here
p points to the first character in the string "Hello". *p dereferences it and so its value is H. Again &
references it to an address and * dereferences it to the value H.
3. void main()
{
int i=5;
printf("%d",i++ + ++i);
}
a) 11
b) 12
c) 10
d) output cant be predicted
Ans: d
Explanation: Side effects are involved in the evaluation of i
4. main( )
{
int a[2][3][2] = {{{2,4},{7,8},{3,4}},{{2,2},{2,3},{3,4}}};
printf(“%u %u %u %d \n”,a+1,*a+1,**a+1,***a+1);
}
a) 100, 100, 100, 2
b) 101,101,101,2
c) 114,104,102,3
d) none
Ans: c
Explanation:The given array is a 3-D one. It can also be viewed as a 1-D array.
2 4 7 8 3 4 2 2 2 3 3 4
100 102 104 106 108 110 112 114 116 118 120 122
thus, for the first printf statement a, *a, **a give address of first element . since the indirection ***a
gives the value. Hence, the first line of the output.for the second printf a+1 increases in the third
dimension thus points to value at 114, *a+1 increments in second dimension thus points to 104, **a +1
increments the first dimension thus points to 102 and ***a+1 first gets the value at first location and
then increments it by 1. Hence, the output is C is correct answer…
5. main( )
{
static int a[ ] = {0,1,2,3,4};
int *p[ ] = {a,a+1,a+2,a+3,a+4};
int **ptr = p;
ptr++;
printf(“\n %d %d %d”, ptr-p, *ptr-a, **ptr);
*ptr++;
printf(“\n %d %d %d”, ptr-p, *ptr-a, **ptr);
*++ptr;
printf(“\n %d %d %d”, ptr-p, *ptr-a, **ptr);
++*ptr;
printf(“\n %d %d %d”, ptr-p, *ptr-a, **ptr);
}
a) 111
222
332
443
b) 111
222
333
344
c) 111
222
333
444
d) None
Ans: b
6. #include
main()
{
const int i=4;
float j;
j = ++i;
printf("%d %f", i,++j);
}
a) 8
b) 5
c) compile error
d) syntax error
Ans: c
7. main()
{
char *p;
int *q;
long *r;
p=q=r=0;
p++;
q++;
r++;
printf("%p...%p...%p",p,q,r);
}
a) 001… 100…0002
b) 0001...0002...0004
c) 001… 002…004
d) none
ans: b
8. main()
{
unsigned int i;
for(i=1;i>-2;i--)
printf("HCL Technologies");
}
a) HCL
b) Technologies
c) HCL Technologies
d) None
Ans: None(Plz Check the answer)
9. main()
{
int a[10];
printf("%d",*a+1-*a+3);
}
a) 4
b) 5
c) 6
d) None
Ans : a
10. main()
{
float f=5,g=10;
enum{i=10,j=20,k=50};
printf("%d\n",++k);
printf("%f\n",f<<2);
printf("%lf\n",f%g);
printf("%lf\n",fmod(f,g));
}
a) Line no 5: Error: Lvalue required
b) Line no 5: Error: Link error
c) Compile error
d) None
Ans: a
11. int swap(int *a,int *b)
{
*a=*a+*b;*b=*a-*b;*a=*a-*b;
}
main()
{
int x=10,y=20;
swap(&x,&y);
printf("x= %d y = %d\n",x,y)
}
a) x=10 y=20
b) x=20 y=10
c) x=30 y=20
d) none
Ans: b
12. main()
{
int i=300;
char *ptr = &i;
*++ptr=2;
printf("%d",i);
}
a) 665
b) 565
c) 556
d) none
Ans: c
13.main()
{
float me=1.1;
double you=1.1;
if(me==you)
printf(”IloveU”);
else
printf(“I Hate U”)
}
a) I love u
b) I hate u
c) floating point error
d) Compile error
Ans: b
14.
enum colors {BLACK,BLUE,GREEN}
main()
{
printf(”%d..%d..%d”,BLACK,BLUE,GREEN);
return(1);
}
a) 1..2..3
b) 0..1..2
c) 2..3..4
d) none
Ans: b
Some more questions given.. I dint remember…. Be prepare all basic concept in C… so that you can
answer very easily…
SECTION –III (Data structures and C++) this section consists of 10 Questions… Each question carry
2 marks… so they deduct ½ mark for wrong answer…..
1) #include
main()
{
char s[]={'a','b','c','\n','c','\0'};
char *p,*str,*str1;
p=&s[3];
str=p;
str1=s;
printf("%d",++*p + ++*str1-32);
}
a)97
b) M
c)76
d) none
Ans: b
2) main( )
{
int a[ ] = {10,20,30,40,50},j,*p;
for(j=0; j<5; j++)
{
printf(“%d” ,*a);
a++;
}
p = a;
for(j=0; j<5; j++)
{
printf(“%d ” ,*p);
p++;
}
}
a) address of array
b) Compile error
c) Lvalue required
d) none
Ans: c
3) struct aaa{
struct aaa *prev;
int i;
struct aaa *next;
};
main()
{
struct aaa abc,def,ghi,jkl;
int x=100;
abc.i=0;abc.prev=&jkl;
abc.next=&def;
def.i=1;def.prev=&abc;def.next=&ghi;
ghi.i=2;ghi.prev=&def;
ghi.next=&jkl;
jkl.i=3;jkl.prev=&ghi;jkl.next=&abc;
x=abc.next->next->prev->next->i;
printf("%d",x);
}
a) 3
b) 2
c) 4
d) 5
Ans: b
4) main(int argc, char **argv)
{
printf("enter the character");
getchar();
sum(argv[1],argv[2]);
}
sum(num1,num2)
int num1,num2;
{
return num1+num2;
}
a) compile error
b) L value required
c) Syntax error
d) None
Ans: a
5)
class Sample
{
public:
int *ptr;
Sample(int i)
{
ptr = new int(i);
}
~Sample()
{
delete ptr;
}
void PrintVal()
{
cout << "The value is " << *ptr;
}
};
void SomeFunc(Sample x)
{ cout << "
Say i
am in someFunc "
<< endl;
} int main()
{
Sample s1= 10;
SomeFunc(s1);
s1.PrintVal();
}
a) say I am in someFunc
b) say I am in someFunc and runtime error
c) say I am in someFunc and null value
d) none
ans: b
and some questions given in DATASTURES… those are based on linked lists only also very big
programs… so you have to do it very careful
SECTION-III (General aptitude+1 passage+Logical) this section consists of 20 questions.. Each
question carry 1 mark…
1) Sandhya and Bhagya is having the total amount of 12000. In that amount bhagya has deducted 3600
as less as sandhya. So what is their shared amount?
a) 2800
b) 3600
c) 4800
d) 9600
Ans : c
2) Six persons have to present at certain meeting. The conditions are,
A present P should present
M present T should present
K present P should present
If A and P present I should be there in meeting
If M and T present D should be absent
If K and P present P should present
Based on this they given some questions… Those are easy only.. you can do it easily…
3) Here they given passage following some questions.. Poetry explaining her experience with HINDI
latest songs… and comparing with old songs… also she is a good singer. Like this they given a big
passage… so read it carefully at a time.. so that u can save your time
4) Dhana and Lavanya started running at same point… But dhana started in anti clock wise direction,
Lavanya started in clockwise direction.. Dhana met lavanya at 900 m . where as lavanya met dhana
at 800 m… so how much distance they covered each other?
a) 1700
b) 900
c) 1800
d) data is insufficient
Ans: d
5) This question is base on Arithmetic mean like algebra… a n+2 = (7+an)/5…. Initially a0= 0…… so
what is the value of a2?
a) 5/2
b) 7/2
c) 7/5
d) none
Ans : c
6) Here they given two statements, based on that they gave some questions
Statement I : I is enough to answer
Statement II: I and II is enough to answer
i) Raja can do a piece of work in 9 days… and govardhan can do a piece of work in 8 days. In how
many days they will complete the work alternatively..
Statement I: They both do in 72/17 days
Statement II : A alone can do 1/9 days
a) I b) I and II c) II d) none

Categories

10th 3i InfoTech Academic Books Accenture ACIO ActiveX ADT Agricultural AIEEE Air Force Algebraic Amdocs Android Answers Application Development Aptitude Aptitude Questions Architectures ASP ATOS B.Sc B.Tech.B.E. Bank Exam BCA BE Board Exam Books break-continue Business Plan C C Programming C# C++ Campus campus interview Candidate profile Capgemini Career CDS Certification CET Challenge Circle Cisco class code Cognizant communication Company Company Profile Competitive Exams computer Computer Networks concentric circles constructor Course Credit Suisse CSS CTS Data Structure DBMS DC Deloitte difficult interview questions dimensions Distributed Computing do while dotNet Download ds Dynamic Web Development e-Admit card Educational engineering entertainment Even Odd Events exam schedule exception for loop fresher GATE general Discussion general knowledge Get Placed Government Job Hall Ticket HCL how to answer How to Prepare HR HR Interview HSC hypertext preprocessor IB IBM IBPS IIT Indian Army Information infosys Intelligence Bureau Internship interview Experience interview questions Interview Tips IntroC IntroC# IntroJava IntroPHP IT J2EE J2ME Java JavaScript jobs Language Books Language Tutorial Languages limit number of objectsJava Limit the number of objects being created in JAVA Linux Linux Administrator Linux Developer Logical Questions loops M Tech M.E. M.Tech M.Tech AND B.Tech Management Management Skills Matrices MBA mca ME microsoft mistakes Mixture Mobile Computing mock questions mock test MySql naukri NDA OOP opening Operating System Oracle paper Persistent PHP php programming php string variables PL/SQL Placement placement guide Placement Paper Placement Process preparing for placement presentation probability Problems Professional program Programming Project Engineer project idea Projects Puzzle qualities Question of the day Questions Quiz Question Recruitment Recruitment Pattern Requirement Result Resume Reviews Screen Sizes Scripting Session Skills Software Software Engineering solved papers Source Code Speed time and distance SQL SSC story Stress Interview Study Material study tips submit resume Synonym TCS Tech Mahindra tech news Technical Books Technical Interview Testing thank you letter Thought Time Table TutC++ Unix questions asked in aptitude and inteviews for MCA UPSC verbal Web Designing Web Developer Website Development What to read while loop Wipro Writing Resume

Receive Quality Tutorials Straight in your Inbox by submitting your Email ID below.

Categories

10th 3i InfoTech Academic Books Accenture ACIO ActiveX ADT Agricultural AIEEE Air Force Algebraic Amdocs Android Answers Application Development Aptitude Aptitude Questions Architectures ASP ATOS B.Sc B.Tech.B.E. Bank Exam BCA BE Board Exam Books break-continue Business Plan C C Programming C# C++ Campus campus interview Candidate profile Capgemini Career CDS Certification CET Challenge Circle Cisco class code Cognizant communication Company Company Profile Competitive Exams computer Computer Networks concentric circles constructor Course Credit Suisse CSS CTS Data Structure DBMS DC Deloitte difficult interview questions dimensions Distributed Computing do while dotNet Download ds Dynamic Web Development e-Admit card Educational engineering entertainment Even Odd Events exam schedule exception for loop fresher GATE general Discussion general knowledge Get Placed Government Job Hall Ticket HCL how to answer How to Prepare HR HR Interview HSC hypertext preprocessor IB IBM IBPS IIT Indian Army Information infosys Intelligence Bureau Internship interview Experience interview questions Interview Tips IntroC IntroC# IntroJava IntroPHP IT J2EE J2ME Java JavaScript jobs Language Books Language Tutorial Languages limit number of objectsJava Limit the number of objects being created in JAVA Linux Linux Administrator Linux Developer Logical Questions loops M Tech M.E. M.Tech M.Tech AND B.Tech Management Management Skills Matrices MBA mca ME microsoft mistakes Mixture Mobile Computing mock questions mock test MySql naukri NDA OOP opening Operating System Oracle paper Persistent PHP php programming php string variables PL/SQL Placement placement guide Placement Paper Placement Process preparing for placement presentation probability Problems Professional program Programming Project Engineer project idea Projects Puzzle qualities Question of the day Questions Quiz Question Recruitment Recruitment Pattern Requirement Result Resume Reviews Screen Sizes Scripting Session Skills Software Software Engineering solved papers Source Code Speed time and distance SQL SSC story Stress Interview Study Material study tips submit resume Synonym TCS Tech Mahindra tech news Technical Books Technical Interview Testing thank you letter Thought Time Table TutC++ Unix questions asked in aptitude and inteviews for MCA UPSC verbal Web Designing Web Developer Website Development What to read while loop Wipro Writing Resume